The 2015 Schedule

Updated May 6, 2015  (subject to change)

Tuesday, May 12
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Delegate Check-In for Certification Course Participants
1:00 pm – 8:30 pm Certification Workshops*:
A. FoodSafe Food Handling Course
 James Dean, CPHI(C), Dean Environmental Health
B. Emergency First Aid and CPR
Christopher Love, LifeSaving Society, Manitoba Branch Inc.
4:00 pm – 8:00 pm Delegate Registration / Check-In
Wednesday, May 13
8:00 am – 4:00 pm Delegate Registration / Check-in
8:30 am – 4:30 pm Trade Show
8:30 am – 9:15 am Continental Breakfast
9:15 am – 11:30 am Grand Entry, Opening Ceremonies & Keynote:
DR. MARTIN BROKENLEG, Co-founder of the Circle of Courage, Worldwide Consultant for Reclaiming Youth International
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Trade Show / Visiting
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm Workshop Sessions #1 – 3 Options

A. Aboriginal Business Development: Structuring for Success
Dailene Kells, Deloitte

B. Mobilizing Communities
Dr. Martin Brokenleg, Co-Founder of the Circle of Courage, Worldwide Consultant for Reclaiming Youth International

C. Can I borrow $20? – Understanding Credit
Pamela Krasniuk, SEED Winnipeg

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm Refreshment Break / Trade Show
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm Workshop Sessions #2 – 3 Options

A. Is This a Good Business Idea? Steps to follow before launching your business
Josee Lemoine, Pivot Advisory Services
Workshop presented through World Trade Centre Winnipeg

B. The Benefits of an Urban Reserve
Grand Chief Terrence Nelson, SCO

C. Apprenticeship / Trades Opportunities for Youth
Dave Winterflood, Apprenticeship Manitoba

Thursday, May 14
8:00 am – 3:30 pm Delegate Registration / Check-In
8:30 am – 2:30 pm Trade Show
8:30 am – 9:30 am Continental Breakfast
9:30 am – 10:30 am Keynote: WAB KINEW, Award-winning Journalist, Hip-Hop Artist; named by Postmedia News as one of “9 Aboriginal Movers and Shakers You Should Know”
10:30 am – 11:15 am Refreshment Break / Trade Show / Autographs with Wab Kinew
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Workshop Sessions #3 – 3 Options

A. How to Buy a Franchise
Steven Beal, Beal Business Growth Consultants, Inc.
Workshop presented through World Trade Centre Winnipeg

B. Partnering with Industry; The Aboriginal Advantage
Christian Sinclair

C. A Career in Broadcasting
Michael Hutchinson, APTN

D. Dragon’s Quest Business Plan Competition Finalists’ Presentations

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch

Opportunities with the Office of Small and Medium Enterprises
Public Works and Government Services Canada

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm Workshop Sessions #4 – 3 Options

A. Checklist for Starting a Business on a First Nation
Deborah Smith, Aboriginal Business Service Network
Leona McIntyre, RLS-Aboriginal Programs, Manitoba Agriculture Food & Rural Development

B. Internal Governance: How Do You Get Things Done?
Lizanne Roziere, Deloitte

C. Understanding the Bully with DerRic Starlight
DerRic Starlight, Comedian and Puppeteer

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Gala Banquet

Grand Entry – Led by Manitoba’s Veterans with drummers, singers and dance presentation by Plains Ojibway Singers and Plains Ojibway Dance Troupe

Dinner – Guitarist Jason Tuesday and Visual Artist Jasyn Lucas

Presentations – Steve Memorial Bursary and Dragon’s Quest Business Plan Competition

Featured performer – DerRic Starlight, Comedian and Puppeteer

Ticket required for entry to banquet

Selections will be made on-site on a first-come, first-served basis. Schedule is subject to change.

Comments are closed.