Schedule

The 2017 Schedule

Updated May 3, 2017 (subject to change)
Tuesday, May 16
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Registration for Pre-Conference Courses & Information Desk
10:00 am – 6:00 pm Pre-Conference Courses * (2 options)
A. From Vision to Reality: How to Start a Successful Business   OR
B. Rise Above: Living a Life Teachings
4:00 pm – 8:00 pm Delegate Registration / Check-in
Wednesday, May 17
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Delegate Registration / Check-in
8:30 am – 4:30 pm Trade Show – FREE PUBLIC ADMISSION
8:30 am – 9:15 am Continental Breakfast
9:15 am – 11:30 am Grand Entry, Opening Ceremonies & Keynote: KYLE NOBESS, Actor, Screenwriter, Entrepreneur
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Trade Show Visiting / Autographs with Kyle Nobess
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Lunch
Presentation: Aboriginal Day Live, Vera Houle, APTN
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm Workshop Session #1 – 3 Options
A. How to Launch a Successful Business
B. Money Stories: Grounding Youth in the Lessons of Elders
C. Lights Camera Action! … Acting for Film and Television
2:45 pm – 3:15 pm Refreshment Break / Trade Show
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm Workshop Session #2 – 3 Options
A. 3 Secrets to Launching a Business Without Investors or Partners
B. Social Enterprises and Co-ops as a Means of Creating More Sustainability and Social Impact in our Communities
C. Power Up Your Skills – Experience Your Future (design & build a mini airship)
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm FREE Public Lecture Ice Roads and Cargo Airships – State of the Technology and Opportunities for the North
Thursday, May 18
8:00 am – 7:00 pm Registration & Information
8:30 am – 2:30 pm Trade Show – FREE PUBLIC ADMISSION
8:30 am – 9:30 am Continental Breakfast
Entertainment by Clint and Riley Dutiaume
9:30 am – 10:30 am Keynote: ADAM BEACH, Actor, Mentor, Filmmaker
10:30 am – 11:00 am Refreshment Break / Trade Show / Autographs with Adam Beach
11:15 am – 12:30 pm Workshop Session #3 – 4 Options
A. How To Drive Positive Change with Indigenous Entrepreneurship
B. Sustainable Housing Management
C. Changing the Culture of Violence Part #1
D. Dragon’s Quest Finalists’ Presentations with Audience Voting
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
Presentation: Elijah Harper Service Dog Award George Leonard, Manitoba Search and Rescue Service Dogs
1:45 pm – 3:00 pm Workshop Session #4 – 3 Options
A.  Show Me The Money – Funding Opportunities Panel
B.  Negotiating Differences & Resolving Conflict by Understanding Personality Types
C.  Changing the Culture of Violence Part #2
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Gala Banquet *
Three Course Dinner
MC Kyle Nobess, award presentations and featuring Don Burnstick
Featured Performers: Jason Tuesday, Guitarist and Patrick Ross, Visual Artist

*Ticket required for banquet entry. No exceptions, please and thank you!

Comments are closed.