2018 Conference Schedule

May 15

Check-In – Pre-Conference Certification Course

Check-in for Pre-Conference Certification Course & Information Desk

Pre-Conference Certification Course

Accessible Customer Service Standard Training, Heather Hiscock, SMD

Delegate Registration / Check-In

Day 1 – Delegate Registration / Check-In
May 16

Delegate Registration / Check-In

Delegate Registration / Check-In

Grand Entry, Opening Ceremonies & Keynote Earl Lambert

Keynote Presentation by Earl LambertLife Coach, Motivational Speaker, Storyteller & Entertainer

Workshop Sessions #1 – Option 1

Bringing A Business Idea to Life, Phillip Cavey, MNP

Workshop Sessions #1 – Option 2

Taku Wakan, Something Sacred, Wanbdi Wakita & Pahan Pte San Win, Bear Paw Teaching & Healing

Workshop Session #1 – Option 3

The Media Interns that Could – How We Got the Job!, Ranée Dong & Kimberly Cleave, APTN

Workshop Sessions #2 – Option 1

Engagement Strategies between the Indigenous Demographic & Industry, Sherman Kong, AMIK

Workshop Session #2 – Option 2

How to Improve Your Credit History, Pam Krasniuk and Millie Acuna, Seed Winnipeg

Workshop Session #2 – Option 3

Stand Strong, Walk Tall, Be Proud to be YOU! with Keynote Earl Lambert
May 17

Continental Breakfast

Continental Breakfast with Entertainment by Clint & Riley Dutiaume

Keynote Andrea Menard

Keynote presentation by Andrea Menard, Award-Winning Singer/Songwriter, Gemini-Nominated Actor

Workshop Sessions #3 – Option 1

How to Launch and Grow Your Business Without Much $$$, Kendal Netmaker, Neechi Gear

Workshop Sessions #3 – Option 2

Social Enterprise Development Training, Frank Atnikov, Social Enterprise Manitoba

Workshop Sessions #3 – Option 3

S.A.D.; Sex, Alcohol and Drugs - Youth Development, Don Burnstick

Workshop Sessions #3 – Option 4

Dragon’s Quest Finalists’ Presentations and Voting

Workshop Sessions #4 – Option 1

Change the World by Telling Your Story – How To Gain Local and National Coverage for Your Business,
Kendal Netmaker, Neechi Gear

Workshop Sessions #4 – Option 2

Building Urban Industries for Local Development, Art Ladd, BUILD

Workshop Sessions #4 – Option 3

Songwriting Workshop with Recording Artist - Joey Stylez

Gala Banquet

Gala Banquet*: Three Course Dinner, Award Presentations and Entertainers:
Earl Lambert
and Momentum Aerial and Acrobatic Troupe
*Additional Cost. Please see Delegate Registration
Vision Quest Community Future Partners: Dakota Ojibway CFDC, Kitayan CFDC Southeast CFDC, Cedar Lake CFDC, North Central CFDC