2019 Conference Schedule

Day 1 - May 14

Pre-Conference Certification Course

Legal Responsibilities and Liability for Non-Profit Board Members, Presented by Jason Denbow, Community Futures Leadership Institute
Jason Denbow

Floating Giants – The Barry Prentice Story

Film and Q&A with Barry Prentice Floating Giants: The Barry Prentice Story is a documentary about university professor and renowned Canadian transportation expert Dr. Barry Prentice, and his ongoing pursuit of airships as a solution to the worsening transportation crisis in Canada’s north brought on by climate change. Who would...
Read More
Barry Prentice
Day 2 - May 15

Trade Show

FREE PUBLIC ADMISSION

Grand Entry, Opening Ceremonies, Keynote: JORDIN TOOTOO

Entertainment: Nikki Komaksiutiksak and Aleatra Sammurtok

Keynote Jordin Tootoo: NHL’s First Inuk Player, Author of All the Way
Nikki Komaksiutiksak and Aleatra Sammurtok
Jordin Tootoo

Lunch with Guest Speaker: James Lavallee

RBC Olympian World Junior Champion
Follow Your Path: How I Found My Path in Front of Me, Within Me, and Around Me.  
James Lavallee

Workshop Sessions #1

The Lemonade Stand Business Game: The Basics of Starting & Marketing a Business, Part #1, Manitoba's Community Futures Professionals
Manitoba’s Community Futures Professionals

Workshop Sessions #1

The Broken Circle of Addiction, Part #1, Don Burnstick
Don Burnstick

Workshop Sessions #1

Choosing A Business Idea, Lisa Forbes, SEED Winnipeg
Lisa Forbes

Workshop Sessions #2

Accessing Benefits and Credits Administered by the Canada Revenue Agency, Cayla Linaker, Canada Revenue Agency
Cayla Linaker

Workshop Sessions #2

The Broken Circle of Addiction, Part #2, Don Burnstick
Don Burnstick

Workshop Sessions #2

Lemonade Stand Business Game: The Basics of Starting & Marketing a Business, Part #2, Manitoba's Community Futures Professionals
Manitoba’s Community Futures Professionals
Day 3 - May 16

Trade Show

FREE PUBLIC ADMISSION

Continental Breakfast

with Entertainment by Clint & Riley Dutiaume

Keynote: Lorne Cardinal

Award-Winning Film & TV Actor, Stage & Screen Director
Lorne Cardinal

Workshop Sessions #3

Unleash Your Potential with Keynote, Lorne Cardinal
Lorne Cardinal

Workshop Sessions #3

Indigenous Women in Business Panel
Christa Guenther, Feast Café Bistro
Rebecca Chartrand, Red River College Indigenous Strategy
Edna Nabess, CreeAtions
Brenda Parsons, All Nations Print
Edna Nabess
Rebecca Chartrand
Christa Guenther
Brenda Parsons

Workshop Sessions #3

Indigenous Business and Community Economic Development, Lisa Forbes, SEED Winnipeg, Daryl Bone, First Peoples Economic Growth Fund
Daryl Bone
Lisa Forbes

Workshop Sessions #3

Dragon’s Quest Finalists’ Presentations and Voting

Workshop Sessions #4

Which Social Media is Right for your Business or Organization, Aaron Newnham, World Trade Centre Winnipeg
Aaron Newnham

Workshop Sessions #4

Finding My Path, Indigenous Identify in the Modern World, Wanbdi Wakita & Pahan Pte San Win, Bear Paw Teaching & Healing
Wanbdi Wakita
Pahan Pte San Win

Workshop Sessions #4

Empowering Our Youth - Dealing with the Bullying Issue, Don Burnstick
Don Burnstick

Workshop Sessions #4

The Indian Act and Economic Sanctions, Craig Blacksmith, Dakota Plains Wahpeton Oyate
Craig Blacksmith

Gala Banquet

Reception/Dinner Music: Chuck Copenace Trio
Grand Entry led by Manitoba’s Indigenous Veterans with Plains Ojibway Singers and Dance Troupe
3 Course Dinner
Award Presentations: Steve Prince Memorial Bursary and Dragon’s Quest Business Plan Competition
Featured Entertainer: Comedic Hypnotist and Mentalist SCOTT WARD
*Additional Cost. Please see Delegate Registration
Scott Ward
Vision Quest Community Future Partners: Dakota Ojibway CFDC, Kitayan CFDC Southeast CFDC, Cedar Lake CFDC, North Central CFDC